Symposium on Advanced Assimilation and Uncertainty Quantification in BigData Research for Weather, Climate and Earth System Monitoring and Prediction
Co-chairs: Richard Alley and Fuqing Zhang
Penn State Center for Advanced Data Assimilation and Predictability Techniques (ADAPT)

Toftrees Golf Resort, State College, Pennsylvania
23-24 May 2016

Accommodation and meeting package information are available through the link.
Tentative agenda (30-min keynote talks in Bold, others are 20-min invited talks)

Guest wifi available
All meeting package meals are in the Aspen Room (right side of the Field)
Breakfast: 7:00am - 8:15am
Lunch: 12:00pm - 1:30pm
Dinner: 7:30pm - 9:00pm on Monday, 6:30pm - 7:30pm on Tuesday, Thursday
Banquet: 6:30pm - 9:00pm on Wednesday

Day 1, Monday, May 23
8:00am opening remarks and introduction (session chair: Fuqing Zhang)
Neil Sharkey, Vice President for Research, Penn State University
Eva Zanzerkia, Program Director for EarthCube, National Science Foundation

8:30-9:50am Biosphere, geochemistry, and carbon science (session chair: Richard Alley)

Steven Wofsy (Harvard, member of US National Academies): Quantifying, understanding, and predicting atmospheric emissions of greenhouse gases: The challenge of synthesis spanning spatial and temporal scales up to 10^8

Susan Brantley (PSU, Director of EESI, member of US National Academies): The Susquehanna-Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory (CZO): Understanding of the critical zone where rock, soil, water, air and living organisms interact and shape Earth's surface

Ken Davis (PSU meteorology): Big data, big uncertainties and big challenges in carbon cycle science (pdf slides)

10:20-11:30am Land surface, hydrology, air quality and human health (session chair: David Stensrud)
Soroosh Sorooshian (UC Irvine, member of US National Academies): Challenges and Limitations of Hydroclimatological Forecasting and information for Water Resources Management and Future Prospects (pdf slides)

Gregory Jenkins (Director of ASEDA, PSU): Predictive state of weather hazards (dust, MCSs and tropical cyclones) for West Africa and Cape Verde (pdf slides)

Yuning Shi (PSU ESSI): Towards improved high-resolution land surface hydrologic reanalysis using a physically-based land surface hydrologic model and data Assimilation (pdf slides)

11:30am-12:00pm Open discussion

12:00pm-01:30pm Lunch

1:30-3:00pm Nature disasters: Hurricanes, tornadoes and earthquakes (session chair: Jenni Evans)
Kerry Emanuel (MIT, member of US National Academies): Predicting the evolution of hurricane risk with climate change (pdf slides)

Fuqing Zhang (PSU meteorology): Analysis, prediction and predictability of tropical cyclones

Paul Markowski (PSU meteorology): Tornado formation: What we know and don't know (pdf slides)

Chuck Ammon (PSU geoscience): Don't miss anything - Exploring and analyzing earth's vibrations

3:30-4:50pm Paleoclimate, climate change and social impacts (session chair: Heather Archambault, NOAA)
Deliang Chen (Member of Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Sweden): Regional climate change in Tibet: past and future (pdf slides)

Katherine Freeman (PSU, member of US National Academies): Biomarkers for terrestrial plants and climate (pdf slides)

Klaus Keller (Director of SCRiM, PSU): Quantifying uncertainties surrounding climate projections to improve decision making

4:50-5:20 first day open discussion

5:30-7:00pm Bus ride to tour and reception at Penn State Myers Weather Center, Walker Building
Free parking near Walker Building is available in bus terminal (Red A parking lot near Fullington Trailways)

7:30-9:00pm DinnerĀ (and ADAPT center advisory board meeting 1) back at the Toftrees Resort

Day 2, Tuesday, May 24 (overlapped with the 7th Ensemble Kalman Filter Data Assimilation Workshop, May 24-27)
8:00-8:50am Cryosphere, ocean and climate change (session chair: Susan L. Brantley)
Richard Alley (PSU, member of US National Academies): Ice Sheets and Sea-Level Rise: Constraining the Unknown Unknowns (pdf slides)

Hans Chen (PSU meteorology, graduate student): Nonlinear atmospheric response to Arctic sea-ice loss under different sea ice scenarios (pdf slides)

8:50-9:40am Exoplanet and Martian atmosphere (session chair: Susan L. Brantley)
Jim Kasting (PSU, member of American Academy of Art and Sciences): Climate limit cycling and implications for exoplanet habitability (pdf slides)

Steven Greybush (PSU, meteorology): The atmosphere of Mars: Insights on weather and predictability from ensemble data assimilation of spacecraft observations (pdf slides)

10:10am-11:50am Numerical weather prediction and predictability (session chair: Tsengdar Lee, NASA)

Bill Lapenta (Director of US National Centers for Environmental Prediction): The NCEP Operational Environmental Numerical Guidance System: Big Data on Steroids (pdf slides)

Takemasa Miyoshi (Team leader, Data Assimilation Research Team, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science, Japan): Big data assimilation for weather prediction

Dave Stensrud (PSU, department head of meteorology): Convection-allowing numerical weather prediction for hazardous weather: Progress and challenges (pdf slides)

Y. Qiang Sun (PSU meteorology, graduate student): Intrinsic versus practical limits of predictability and the significance of the butterfly effect (pdf slides)

1:30-3:10pm New algorithms, optimization, and uncertainty quantification (session chair: Dave Hunter)
Andrew Majda (NYU Courant, member of US National Academies): Multiscale methods for filtering and prediction of complex turbulent systems (pdf slides)

Eugenia Kalnay (U of Maryland, member of US National Academies): Data assimilation for the coupled human-earth system (pdf slides)

John Harlim (PSU mathematics and meteorology): Diffusion forecast: A nonparametric modeling approach (pdf slides)

Jia Li (PSU statistics): Clustering and model integration under the Wasserstein Metric (pdf slides)

3:40-5:20pm Data assimilation, data mining, satellite and remote sensing (session chair: Fuqing Zhang)
Peter Houtekamer (Lead of Ensemble Team at Environmental Canada): Review of the ensemble Kalman filter for atmospheric data assimilation (pdf slides)

Alan Geer (Lead of satellite DA at ECMWF): All-sky assimilation of water-vapour, cloud and precipitation from microwave satellite radiance observations (pdf slides)

Masashi Minamide and Scott Sieron (PSU meteorology, graduate students): Assimilation of all-sky infrared radiance from geostationary satellites and development of microphysics-specific radiative transfer models (pdf slides)

James Wang (PSU College of Information Science and Technology): Storm detection by visual learning using satellite images

5:20-5:50pm Open discussion and concluding remarks (Richard Alley and Fuqing Zhang)

6:30-8:30 Dinner (and ADAPT center advisory board meeting 2)